Names marked with*, were presented at the Annual Banquet.  All others were presented at a

horse pulling contest listed by date.  

You can see some of the information is missing.   If you have further information on any of these inductees, please send your information to: contactus@horsepull.com so we can update this list.   Thank You.


WHPA Hall of Fame

Year

Date Given

 Presented at

Inductee

Town,State

Deceased

1990

8/6/90

Wis State Fair

August Zibell

Deerfield, WI

1969


8/7/90

Wis State Fair

Henry Markham

Elkhorn, WI

1995


8/7/90

Wis State Fair

Aubrey Skinner

Reedsburg, WI

1991


8/8/90

Wis State Fair

Russell Larsen

Denmark, WI

1995

1991

7/28/91

Denmark

Roman Koepple

Manitowoc,        WI         

2006


8/8/91

Wis State Fair

Maurice Barclay

Seymour, WI

2006


8/11/91

Utica

Marvin Starks

Stoughton, WI

1996


8/17/91

Gillett

LouisSkinkis Sr

Sobiski, WI

1977


9/14/91

Blair

Marshall Grass

Blair, WI

1996

1992

5/23/92

Arcadia

Eugene Soppa

Arcadia, WI

1977


9/6/92

Mondovi

Dennison Loomis

Mondovi, WI

1994


9/13/92

Elmwood

Bill Rosenthal

Elmwood, WI

1981


9/26/92

Viola

Kenny Huffman

Richland Center, WI

2007


9/26/92

Viola

Chancey Sidie

Viroqua, WI

2009


9/26/92

Viola

Chub Maly

Boaz, WI

2009

1993

11/6/93

Waupaca*

Walter Carriveau

Lena, WI

1995


11/6/93

Waupaca*

Pete Cole

Ridgeland, WI

1994


11/6/93

Waupaca*

Arnold Schmidt

Two Rivers, WI

D

1994



John Koenig

Barron, WI

1992


6/19/94

Cottage Grove

 Arthur "Bud" Ward

Waterloo, WI

1/20/14


7/4/94

Chetek

Chuck Schaaf Sr

Chetek, WI

4/7/13


8/14/94

Wis State Fair

Claude Armitage

Seymour, WI

1977


8/14/94

Wis State air

Myron Rieland

Hortonville, WI

2011


9/4/94

Mondovi

Everette Green

Chippewa Falls, WI

1996

1995

7/23/95

Deerfield

Buford Miller

Lyndon Station, WI

2004


8/13/95

Wis State Fair

Steve Lance

Lake Mills, WI

7/5/05

1996

7/10/96

Tomah

Leo Martin

Melrose, WI

1997


7/20/96

Deerfield

Julius Mundschau

Oconomowoc, WI

1999


9/2/96

Glidden

Monty Polencheck

Glidden, WI


1997

6/1/97

Arpin

Rich Weinfurter

Marshfield, WI

2007


6/15/97

Cottage Grove

Leland "Dick" Sidie

Viroqua, WI

1997


9/13/97

Viroqua

Jim Strasburg

Mauston, WI

2008

1998

7/12/98

Cambridge

Phill Zibell

Cambridge, WI


1999

7/11/99

Cambridge

Don Nelson

Cambridge, WI

1998


7/25/99

Denmark

Don Skinkis

Kewaunee, WI

1972


8/15/99

Wis State Fair

WallyPagelow

Sheboygan, WI

2011


9/25/99

Viola

Kenny Craig

Blue River, WI

1999


11/6/99

Stevens Point*

Everette Loomis

Mondovi, WI

1980


11/6/99

Stevens Point*

Ford Stelter

Boyd, WI

1986


11/6/99

Stevens Point*

Ron Lang

Columbus, WI

1998


11/6/99

Stevens Point*

Don Lang

Columbus, WI

1997


11/6/99

Stevens Point*

Rollie Drost

Rice Lake, WI

1996


11/6/99

Stevens Point*

Tom Schroeder

Elmwood, WI

1987


11/6/99

Stevens Point*

Ted Goehring

Clarksmills, WI

D

2000

6/16/00

Osseo

John Vold

Osseo, WI

2008


6/18/00

Cottage Grove

LeRoy Payne

Deerfield, WI

2002

2001

5/26/01

Ontario

Bob Ferries

Ontario, WI

10/1/16


8/7/01

Wis State Fair

Gordon Skinkis

Brillion, WI

2015


8/12/01

Wis State Fair

Ray Garb

Beaver Dam, WI



11/3/01

Tomah*

Tim Kearney

Hillpoint, WI

2/18/14

2002

7/19/02

West Salem

LaVerne Krueger

Bangor, WI


2003

9/20/03

Viola

Don Dalberg

Hillsboro, WI

2008

2004

7/25/04

Denmark

Glen Larsen

Denmark, WI


2005

7/10/05

Deerfield

Dan Pirkle

Deerfield, WI

2012

2006

6/18/06

Middle Ridge

Lawrence Anderson, Sr

Rockland, WI

2015


7/26/06

Tomah

Wallie Wilde

Wilton, WI

1995


8/20/06

Chelsea

Frank Kurth

Medord, WI

1985

2007

6/16/07

Osseo

Virgil Perry

Blair, WI


2008

6/15/08

Stanley

George Wellner Sr

Stanley, WI

1988


8/31/08

Mondovi

John Loomis

Mondovi, WI


2009


West Salem

Tex Flynn

Mondovi, WI

12/15/16



Tomah

Leonard Tostenson

Houston, MN

12/5/16

2010

5/30/10

Arcadia

Joe Roraff

Woodville, WI

2010


6/13/10

Deerfield

Duane Skaar

Deerfield, WI


2011

6/19/11

Cottage Grove

Vernon Gross

Madison, WI



7/24/11

Denmark

Pete Koepple

Francis Creek, WI

3/16/14


9/18/11

Menomonie

Ralph "Bud" Nelson

Beldonville, WI

4/22/16


9/18/11

Menomonie

Walt Becker

Hillsdale, WI


2012

5/20/12

Arcadia

Ron Soppa

Arcadia, WI

12/11/13


6/10/12

Deerfield

Frank Brodd

Deerfield, WI


2013

6/15/13

Osseo

George Wellner, Jr

Boyd, WI



7/7/13

Waterloo

Tom Ward

Waterloo, WI



9/1/13

Chilton

Carl Goehring

Cato, WI


2014

6/7/14

Arcadia

Alan Grass

Blair, WI



8/16/14

GillettMelvin BarclaySeymour, WI


 

9/1/14


Elkhorn

Ken Markham

Elkhorn, Wi


2016

6/12/16

Deerfield

Mike Zibell

Cambridge, WI



6/19/16Cottage GroveDale HustonCottage Grove, WI


WHPA Hall of Fame